Privacy

Your privacy is important to us.

Aurora Education Foundation seeks to protect any personal or sensitive information we collect in our work and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In accordance with the National Privacy Principals under this Act, we will only collect this information from you where this is necessary to carry out our activities. 

We collect personal information for the following purposes: 

The Aspiration Initiative high school program 
We collect personal information for the purpose of supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander high school students to achieve their academic potential. We also require this information to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those students. 

Indigenous Scholarships Portal  
We collect personal information for the purpose of promoting scholarship opportunities for undergraduate and postgraduate Australian Indigenous students. Please refer to the Indigenous Scholarships Portal's Privacy Policy. 

Aurora Internship Program 

We collect information such as resumes, academic records, referee reports and we disclose this information to native title and other government and non-government organisations across Australia that host interns via the Internship Program. We collect and use this information in order to place students and graduates at Aurora Host organisations for volunteer short term work experience placements. We also use intern feedback for promotional use as well as to inform prospective applicants. We may disclose personal information to the Commonwealth Auditor General for the purpose of any audit conducted of our program. 

International Pathways 

We collect personal information for the purpose of providing Indigenous students with opportunities to travel and study overseas to achieve at the highest academic levels.  We also require this information to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those students. This information may be disclosed to universities (including universities in the UK and US), funders and insurers. Your information will generally be collected through our websites when you sign up for newsletters or programs, or apply for scholarships, or through email correspondence.  In some cases it may also be collected through printed materials.  We will keep your information in secure data bases. 

Aurora Outreach 

We collect personal information on our role models for the purpose of supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander high school students to achieve their academic potential. We also require this information to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those students. 

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose unless we have the express consent of the person to whom the information relates, unless required to do so by law. 

You have a right to access your personal information and to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. 

If you would like to understand more about our Privacy Policy or a matter relating to your privacy, please email our Privacy Officer or call 02 9310 8401. 

Complaints may also be made in confidence to the office of our CEO according to our Complaints Policy.